Smokey Robinson

Follow
Smokey Robinson

Born

2/19/1940, Detroit, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

William Robinson Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

William 'Smokey' Robinson
  • Musician Smokey Robinson speaks during t...
8.7
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Blessed with the warmest falsetto in all of pop, Smokey Robinson proved you didn't have to scream to be soulful. One of the principal architects of the mythical Motown sound, he wrote and produced dozens of hits for Mary Wells, the Marvelettes, the Temptations, Marvin Gaye, and the…more

Credits