Snoop Dogg

Follow
Snoop Dogg

Born

10/20/1971, Long Beach, California, United States

Birth Name

Calvin Cordozar Broadus

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Snoop Lion, Snoop Doggy Dogg, Snoop, Snoopy, Boss Dogg, Cordazar Broadus, Big Snoop, Bigg Snoop Dogg, C. Broadus, Snoop Dizzle, Calvin Broadus, The Doggfather
  • Hip-hop legend Snoop Dogg poses as a par...
  • Regis Philbin and Snoop Dogg on Who Want...
  • Snoop Dogg on The Greatest in 2007.
  • Snoop Dogg from VH1's Storytellers.
8.0
User Rating
55 votes

Biography

EDIT

Rapper Snoop Doggy Dogg got that name from his mother who jokingly remarked that he looked like the Peanuts character, Snoopy. Dogg is primarily known for his achievements in the music industry, within the genre of gangsta rap, to be specific. As most successful musicians seem to do…more

Credits