Sonia Braga

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/16/1950 , Maringa, Brazil

Birth Name

Sônia Maria Campos Braga

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sexy, smoldering actress who rose to stardom in her native country through work on a series of lavish soap operas for the Brazilian network TV Globo. She was featured in the films A Moreninha (1969), Captain Bandiera vs. Dr. Moura Brasil (1970) and The Couple (1974), but it wasn't until her role as a woman with two lovers-her husband, who is alive, and her ex-husband, who is a ghost-in Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands (1978), that she gained international attention. Braga was the main attraction in Lady on the Bus (1978), I Love You (1981) and Gabriela (1983, a remake of one of the soaps in which she performed) and she made her Englishlanguage debut in Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985) playing three roles: Raul Julia's girlfriend, a French chanteuse, and the title character. Her subsequent American efforts-The Milagro Beanfield War, Moon Over Parador (both 1988), and The Rookie (1990)-have not come close to unleashing the sensuality she has demonstrated, clothed and unclothed, in her previous work. Most recently, she appeared in Roosters (1995) with Edward James Olmos.

Copyright © 1994 Leonard Maltin, used by arrangement with Signet, a division of Penguin Putnam, Inc.