Sonny King

Follow
Sonny King

Born

4/1/1922, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died

2/3/2006

Birth Name

Luigi Antonio Schiavone

Gender

Male
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Italian singer Sonny King was Jimmy Durante's sidekick for 28 years until Jimmy's death in 1980. Sonny known as an entertainer also dabbled in films usually appearing as himself or similar lounge act singer. He appeared on numerous talk-variety shows. A close friend of Frank Sinatra since 1948…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW