Sonny Liston

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/8/1932 , St. Francis County Arkansas

Died

12/30/1970

Birth Name

Charles Liston

Gender

Male

Biography:

Heavyweight boxing champion in the early 1960's whom ring observers rank as one of the hardest punchers in the history of the sport. Liston's reputation has been forever tarnished by his two controversial losses to Muhammed Ali in title fights in 1964 and 1965. He is alleged by some to have deliberately lost both fights.