Sonny Shroyer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/28/1935 , Valdosta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Otis B. Shroyer Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

He was born in a small town on the Florida-Georgia border. He got a football scholarship to Florida State University, but his career was cut short by an injury. He finished his education at the University of Georgia. He is best known for his role of Enos Strate on The Dukes of Hazzard. WB and CBS then spun him into his own series called Enos, but it only ran for 17 episodes. He played the University of Alabama head coach in the movie Forrest Gump. In his free time he returns to his hometown, where he lives with his wife.