Sophia Bush

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/8/1982 , Pasadena, California, USA

Birth Name

Sophia Anna Bush

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sophia Anna Bush was born to parents Charles William Bush and Maureen Bush on July 8, 1982 in Pasadena, CA. She was the only child for the couple.

Sophia graduated from Westridge High School - an all girls school - and moved on to study at USC. She was part of a sorority called Kappa Kappa Gamma and served as Social Chair. She stayed there two years until she was offered the part of Brooke Davis on One Tree Hill. Although her breakout role was a small part in the movie Van Wilder, and she made many guest appearances on shows such as Nip/Tuck and Sabrina the Teenage Witch, it was her role as Brooke which shot her to stardom.

Bush has also appeared in many movies since her rise to fame, including John Tucker Must Die, Stay Alive and The Hitcher, as well as many more.

Soon after gaining fame, Sophia became a spokesperson for many high-profile bands. As well, she appeared on the cover of many magazines, including Maxim, InStyle, Glamour, Lucky, Entertainment Weekly and magazines aimed at younger audiences including Teen People, J-14 and many more. Along with her co-stars, she has also endorsed companies such as Cingular Wireless, K-Mart, Chevy Cobalt and Mastercard.

Sophia is also known for her activism. She was a huge supporter of Barack Obama for president and made several appearances in Texas in support of his campaign. She also appeared with many other actors and actresses in a Funny or Die video parodying a NOM video which objected to gay-marriage. As well, she is a strong advocate for the Maasai Wilderness Conservation Trust and is involved in many political and environmental issues.

In her personal life, Bush enjoys reading, photography, and spending time with her friends.
More
Less