Sophie Winkleman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/5/1980 , London, England, United Kingdom

Birth Name

Sophie Lara Winkleman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Sophie Winkleman is an English actress who has been active across the different entertainment media in the UK. With a slew of appearances on television, in film, on stage, and even over the British radio, Sophie has established a name for herself, apart from the public's recognition of her romantic link to Lord Frederick Windsor, the son of Prince and Princess of Kent. Most notable among her credits are her portrayal of the adult Susan in the 2005 film adaptation The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Big Suze on the British comedy Peep Show, Princess Eleanor on The Palace (2008), and Rachel, the lead character in Mike Figgis' Love Live Long (2008).

An only child, Sophie was born and raised in North London. As a teen, she initially thought that she wanted to follow in the footsteps of her half-sister, TV presenter Claudia Winkleman. However, at 16, Sophie earned a spot at the National Theatre summer school, where she learned doing monologues and sketches. From then on, her path towards a career in acting has been forged. While she was in Cambridge studying Literature, Sophie performed in several stage productions and also trained under Dallas Smith, whose proteges include Kate Winslet and Catherine McCormack. Her training and experience on stage helped her land acting jobs not long after she graduated.

Among her earlier works included playing both a murder victim (Joanna Gold) and her sister (Clara Gold) in an episode of the BBC crime drama Waking the Dead and portraying Angela Warren in a Poirot episode. In 2007, Winkleman appeared in the political satire made-for-TV movie The Trial of Tony Blair as Fiona. Her other guest appearances include ones in Kingdom, Plus One and Robin Hood, all in 2009. That same year, she was cast to star as Charlotte Payne, a New Yorker looking for love and employing the help of a dating service, in the NBC sitcom 100 Questions.

More
Less