Spike Lee

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/20/1957 , Atlanta, Georgia (USA)

Birth Name

Shelton Jackson Lee

Gender

Male

Biography:

Spike Lee, born Shelton Jackson Lee on March 20, 1957 in Atlanta, Georgia, is an American filmmaker and actor. Lee's family relocated to New York City when he was still a child. He would go on to attend school at Morehouse College and New York University. Lee made his feature debut with She's Gotta Have it in 1986. Shot on a very low-budget, the film would draw significant media attention, allowing Lee to raise money for his follow-up film, School Daze. In 1989, Lee would explode into the public consciousness when he directed Do the Right Thing. An incendiary commentary on race relations in America, it would prove to be both a critical and box-office smash. Lee has worked steadily since its release, directing independent films such as Girl 6 and Bamboozled, while also working on high-profile Hollywood films such as Inside Man and 25th Hour. Lee married Tonya Lewis in 1993, and the couple is raising a son in Brooklyn, New York.







More
Less