Stacy Haiduk





4/24/1968 , Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Stacy Lynne Haiduk




Stacy Haiduk was born April 24, 1968, in Grand Rapids, Michigan, to two school teachers. Growing up in Grand Rapids, she took to dancing, starting her studies at age 4. So accomplished as a dancer, she toured nationally for a year with a Broadway and Vaudeville orientated Michigan dance company when she was only 14. Eventually, she returned to her home town and finished up high school, where her classmates voted her as the student with the prettiest eyes and best figure. But Grand Rapids couldn't hold her.

At age 17, fresh out of high school, Ms. Haiduk moved to New York where she studied with the Joffrey Ballet and attended acting s at the Warren Robertson Studio. To support herself, she occasionally worked as a bartender and restaurant hostess. She also danced in the music videos of such artists as Sawyer Brown, Herb Alpert, and Laura Branigan. She even appeared in commercials and on the NBC daytime drama "Another World."

It was after a few small movie parts that she finally landed a major role -- that of Lana Lang on the "Superboy" television series that ran from 1988 to 1991. She was only 19. During that time, she lived in Orlando, FL, where the series was filmed. In 1991, seeking to continue her acting career, she moved to Los Angeles. She made a guest appearance on "Parker Lewis Can't Lose." She starred in the Showtime movie "Sketch Artist." Then she took on the role of FBI agent-in-training Rhea McPherson on NBC's "The Round Table." She continued working in television and film, starring as Lt. Katie Hitchcock on "Seaquest: DSV" with Roy Scheider and as Lillie Langtry on "Kindred: The Embraced." She continues her work in film and television.

Ms. Haiduk makes her home in California, where she lives with her husband, actor Bradford Tatum. She enjoys writing, reading poetry, painting, decorating her home, and of course...dancing.

In daytime television, Stacy had her first role in 2007 as "Hannah Nichols," a role that she played on and off until January 2008. In January 2009, Stacy was hired to star in CBS's daytime drama "The Young and the Restless."