Stan Laurel

Follow
Stan Laurel

Born

6/16/1890, Ulverston, Cumbria, England

Died

2/23/1965

Birth Name

Arthur Stanley Jefferson

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Stan Jefferson, Laurel
9.8
User Rating
10 votes

Biography

EDIT

Stan's father was an actor and a theater manager and his mother was an actress. Stan made his acting debut on stage at the age of 16 at Pickford's Museum in Glasgow, Scotland. He traveled with Fred Karno's vaudeville troupe to the U.S. in 1910 and 1912. On…more

Credits