Stan Lee

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/28/1922 , New York City, New York, United States

Birth Name

Stanley Martin Lieber

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stan Lee is an American writer, editor, memoirist and Chairman Emeritus of Marvel Comics, who, with several artist co-creators -- especially Jack Kirby and Steve Ditko -- introduced complex, naturalistic characters and a thoroughly shared universe into superhero comic books. His success helped change Marvel Comics from a small publishing house to a large multimedia corporation.
  • © 2006 SCI FI
More
Less