Stanley Holloway

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/1/1890 , London ,England, UK

Died

1/30/1982

Birth Name

Stanley Augustus Holloway

Gender

Biography:

Stanley Holloway was an English actor who worked in both film and stage. He was also a singer, poet, comedian and monologist. He was born in Manor Park, Essex on October 1, 1890 as the only son of George, a lawyer's clerk, and Florence, a dressmaker. As a teenager, Stanley studied at the Worshipful School of Carpenters in Stratford where he also joined a local choir and discovered his love for performing. He left school, however, to become a junior clerk at age 14 and to sing sentimental songs part-time as Master Stanley Holloway -The Wonderful Boy Soprano. In 1907, he trained as an infantry soldier in the London Rifle Brigade in 1907. After World War I, he starred in the West End musical "Kissing Time" which turned out to be his first theatre success. Aside from his singing talent, his skill as a monologist was recognized. He soon recited monologues for characters like Sam Small and Albert Ramsbottom through which he developed a huge fan base in the 1930's. Stanley began appearing in short political films at the outset of World War II like "Major Barbara" and "The Way Ahead." More films followed after the war including "Brief Encounter" and "The Lavender Hill Mob." But it was his role as the unreliable Alfred P. Doolittle in 1964's "My Fair Lady" that won Stanley international recognition. For his portrayal, he was nominated for a Tony Award for Best Actor in a Musical and Best Supporting Actor at the Oscars. Stanley did many recordings, TV shows, plays, and movies in his 70-year career. He had five children from two marriages. On January 30, 1982, he died of a stroke in West Sussex. He was 91.