Stella McCartney

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/13/1971 , London, United Kingdom

Birth Name

Stella Nina McCartney

Gender

Female

Biography:

Stella Nina McCartney was born to Beatles star, Paul McCartney and photographer, Linda McCartney on the 13th of September 1971. During childbirth, both Stella and Linda nearly died. Her father prayed for her to be born "on the wings of an angel", which inspired him to name his and Linda's upcoming band, "Wings".

Stella grew up living a normal childhood, attending a local school and earning money by washing dishes at a restaurant.

She became more noticed when she began to attend London's Central St Martins College of Art & Design school, and graduated in 1997, showcasing her designs on her graduation day with friends Kate Moss and Naomi Campbell modelling them. It was after this Stella became hot property in the world of fashion.

Her mother died in 1998 when she lost her battle with breast cancer.

Stella went on to work at fashion brand, Chloé, but later resigned and started her own fashion line.

She married Alasdhair Willis in August of 2003, and gave birth to their two children, son Miller Alasdhair James Willis was born February 25th 2005, and daughter, Bailey Linda Olwyn Willis was born 9th December 2006.
More
Less