Stephanie Niznik

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/20/1967 , Bangor, Maine, USA

Birth Name

Britain Stephanie Niznik

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born and raised in Bangor, Maine, Niznik began her acting career in the theatre in such productions as Crimes of the Heart and Dial M for Murder. She made the transition to television with guest-starring appearances on such hit shows as Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, Profiler, JAG, Frasier, Diagnosis Murder, and eventually becoming a series regular on Guardian Angel and Vanishing Son.

Niznik's previous film credits include Kismet, Memorial Day, Star Trek: Insurrection and Garry Marshall's Dear God. Since Everwood has ended, Stephanie landed a role on the CW series Life is Wild.

She received her Masters of Fine Arts from Duke University in North Carolina. Niznik resides in Los Angeles.
  • © 2007 The CW Network, LLC
  • © The WB/Andrew Eccles
  • © The WB/Andrew Eccles
More
Less