Stephen Collins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/1/1947 , Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Birth Name

Stephen Weaver Collins

Gender

Male

Biography:

Multi-talented Stephen Weaver Collins stars as 7th Heaven's Eric Camden. As an actor, he has starred in many television movies, numerous feature films including Star Trek: The Motion Picture and The First Wives Club, and four Broadway plays. He has had starring roles in New York Shakespere Festival productions and directed a successful regional production of the play he starred in on Broadway, The Old Boy.

He played JFK in A Woman Named Jackie, which won an Emmy for Best Miniseries and he was nominated for an Emmy for his performance in The Two Mrs. Grenvilles which starred Ann-Margaret. Mr. Collins has also written two published novels. Born in Des Moines, Iowa, he lives in L.A. with his wife, actress Faye Grant, and their young daughter, Kate. Besides Mr. Collins' computer at home is a note from Kate: "My dad is nice, brave, funny, and number one."
  • © 2006 World Vision/American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 World Vision/American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
More
Less