Stephen Furst

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/1/1955 , Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Stephen Fuerstein

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stephen Furst has starred in many motion pictures and television series. Beginning with the smash hit comedy classic, National Lampoon's "Animal House", where he starred as the lovable yet bumbling fraternity freshman, Flounder. Stephen did a series of other motion pictures including "Silent Rage", "Up the Creek", and "The Day After". He also starred as the semi-speechless mental patient in "The Dream Team", along with Michael Keaton and Christopher Lloyd. Stephen starred in the highly acclaimed medical drama show, St. Elsewhere, as Dr. Elliot Axlerod. He then hung up his doctor scrubs and donned a special hair-do, eyebrows, and teeth to play the character of Vir, in the Warner Bros. Science fiction hit Babylon 5.

Furst described his character as a very dedicated ambassador's assistant. "He got pushed around a lot by his boss Londo, but he did have a limit and would answer Londo back, if only within his own mind. " I loved doing Babylon 5; Furst goes on to say. "I always love to play different types of characters and that one was out of this world."

Now that Babylon 5 has come to an end, Stephen has expanded on his directing and acting skills directing the feature film, "Baby Huey's Great Easter Adventure" and providing character voices for the "Little Mermaid II, The: Return to the Sea", and "Buzz Lightyear Of Star Command: The Adventure Begins".
More
Less