Stephen Hawking

Follow
Stephen Hawking

Born

1/8/1942, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England UK

Birth Name

Stephen William Hawking

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Professor Stephen William Hawking, D.Phil., CH, CBE, FRS,
9.8
User Rating
19 votes

Biography

EDIT
Stephen William Hawking was born on 8 January 1942 (300 years after the death of Galileo) in Oxford, England. His parents' house was in north London, but during the second world war Oxford was considered a safer place to have babies. When he was eight, his family moved…more

Credits