Stephen McNally

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/29/1913 , New York, New York, USA

Died

6/4/1994

Birth Name

Horace Vincent McNally

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stephen McNally (July 29, 1913 - June 4, 1994) was born in New York City, New York by the given name Horace McNally. Prior to becoming an actor, McNally was an attorney in the 1930s. McNally began his acting career using his given name and appeared in many World War II-era films but, received no credit. In 1946, he began to get credited as both movie villains and heroes, once he changed his name to the stage name of Stephen McNally. Appearing in films such as, For Me and My Gal, Grand Central Murder, Keeper of the Flame, The Man from Down Under, Thirty Seconds over Tokyo, No Way Out, Split Second, Make Haste to Live, Violent Saturday, Tribute to a Bad Man and The Friend Who Walked the West, to name a few. McNally also starred in a variety of hit television shows during his career. At the age of 80, McNally died from heart failure.