Stephen Mulhern

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/4/1977 , Minehead, Somerset, England

Birth Name

Stephen Daniel Mulhern

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stephen Mulhern is one of Britain's top TV magicians and variety presenters. He began his TV career in 1999 presenting his own magic show on CITV, The Quick Trick Show, which ran until 2004.


In that year, he began presenting the CITV Saturday morning children's show Ministry of Mayhem. His co-presenter on the show was Holly Willoughby, and the two quickly formed a very effective presenting team. Their pairing was so successful that the show was renamed Holly and Stephen's Saturday Showdown.


In 2005, he also began presenting a new CITV magic show, Tricky TV, and began to work on other more mainstream variety shows. While he continues to work on the occasional children's show, he now mainly works on Saturday night prime-time shows for ITV, including Britain's Got More Talent.


Unlike many professional magicians, he doesn't work with a regular assistant for his illusion performances, instead preferring to work with a range of guest celebrity assistants. Over the years, these have included singers Katherine Jenkins, Rachel Stevens and Louise Redknapp, and actress Mischa Barton. However, his most regular celebrity assistant is his former Ministry of Mayhem/Saturday Showdown co-host Holly Willoughby. From the very beginning of Ministry of Mayhem, Stephen began performing illusions on Holly, including sawing her in half and beheading her with a guillotine, and she also acted as his illusion assistant during season 2 of Tricky TV.