Stephen Tobolowsky

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/30/1951 , Dallas, Texas, United States

Birth Name

Stephen Harold Tobolowsky

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stephen Tobolowsky (born May 30, 1951) is a popular American character actor with hundreds of film, TV and theater credits. He memorably played pot-selling teacher Sandy Ryerson on "Glee" and insurance agent Ned Ryerson opposite Bill Murray in "Groundhog Day." Tobolowsky grew up in Dallas, Texas and attended acting programs at Southern Methodist University and University of Illinois, before moving to Hollywood in the 1970s. His first significant role was in 1988's "Mississippi Burning" as a fiery KKK spokesman. He has since worked steadily in TV guest spots on hit series like "Designing Women," "Seinfeld" and "Curb Your Enthusiasm" as well as major roles in "CSI: Miami," "Deadwood," "Heroes" and "Californication." He has also appeared in the movies "Thelma &Louise," "Basic Instinct," "Memento" and "Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous." Known in Hollywood for his amusing take on his own foibles, he starred in "Stephen Tobolowsky's Birthday Party" (2005), where he shared personal anecdotes of his unusual life, which led to his popular podcast "The Tobolowsky Files."



More
Less