Sterling Hayden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/26/1916 , Upper Montclair, New Jersey, USA

Died

5/23/1986

Birth Name

Sterling Reylea Walter

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sterling Hayden was known as an American actor and author. He was born in Upper Montclair, New Jersey, on March 26, 1916. He passed away in Sausalito, California on May 25, 1986, at the age of 70. Originally a print model, the 6' 5'' Hayden was discovered by Paramount studios where they signed him to a contract. He appeared in two movies including "The Most Beautiful Man in the Movies" and "The Beautiful Blond Viking God." However, after just two pictures, he left Hollywood to join the Marines where he served until December of 1945. He left service as a First Lieutenant earning a Bronze Star for parachuting behind enemy lines during WWII. Once he returned to Hollywood, he starred in many notable movies and televisions shows. Some highlights include the 1950 film "The Asphalt Jungle" directed by John Huston and the 1956 picture "The Killing" directed by a young Stanley Kubrick. He later reunited with Kubrick in the 1964 film "Dr. Strangeglove." He also had a very notable turn as "Capt. McCluskey" in the 1972 film "The Godfather" which went on to be named Best Picture of the Year. His final work was a CBS miniseries called "The Blue and the Grey" about the American Civil War starring opposite Gregory Peck, Stacy Keach and Lloyd Bridges. Hayden was married three times over the course of his life. First to Madeleine Carroll from 1942-46, Betty Ann de Noon from 1947-58 and finally to Catherine Devine McConnell from 1960-1986.