Steve Bacic

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/13/1965 , Lisicic, Croatia

Birth Name

Stjepan Bacic

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steve Bacic was born on March 13, 1965 in Lisicic, Croatia. "Having grown up in a small blue-collar town" his first career choice was to become either a coach or a physical therapist. After graduating high school he went on to university, where he earned an honours degree in kinesiology.

At the age of 25 he had his own auto refurbishing business, and was doing quite well in life, but was questioning his career choice.

He spent some time in Vancouver and got sidetracked, although intrigued with the feature film and TV production business, he wasn't certain it was right for him. A year later Steve returned to Vancouver and began taking acting classes. At this time he worked as as a waiter so support himself. He met Ethan Hawke and Stephen Dorff, who offered him extra work in their movies. His first tv role was as a guest star on 21 Jump Street.

For fourteen years, Steve Bacic has done everything from tickle people's funny bones to send chills up their spines with his performances on the small and big screens.Steve has appeared in tv productions like The Outer Limits, Stargate SG-1, Smallville and The X-Files. He's also appeared in movies such as The 6th Day, Threshold, X2 and the Hallmark Channel film The Colt.

He edited, wrote, produced and also starred in Teacher, an independent feature film.
More
Less