TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Steve Barton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/26/1954 , Hot Springs, Arkansas

Died

7/21/2001

Birth Name

Steven Neal Barton

Gender

Male

Biography:

STEVE BARTON – actor, singer, dancer

Birth: Saturday, June 26th , 1954 (Hot Springs,Arkansas, USA)
Death: Saturday, July 21st , 2001 (Bremen, Germany, EUROPE)


Steve was born on June 26th, 1954 in Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA, as youngest from 3 children of Tom and Mary Barton. He grew up in Nederland, Texas, USA. In 1967, in the age of only 13, he played in his first role as 'Barnaby Tucker', in HELLO DOLLY. Later he won a scholarship to the University of Texas at Austin, where he majored in theatre and dance, appearing in over 30 productions with the University of Austin and with the Ballet of Austin. After graduation he went to Europe, getting his first job at St. Gallen, Switzerland and then playing in major Swiss, German and Austrian theatre companies.

He played leading roles in WEST SIDE STORY, GODSPELL, ROMEO AND JULIET, THE FANTASTICKS, THE THREEPENNY OPERA, OKLAHOMA!, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, EVITA, GUYS AND DOLLS and CAMELOT, before playing the role of 'Munkustrap' in Austria, in the Original Vienna Cast of CATS, at the 'Theater an der Wien'. At the 'Theater des Westens' in Berlin, Germany, he played roles in GUYS AND DOLLS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (as 'Jesus') , LA CAGE AUX FOLLES (as both 'Jean Michel' and 'Albin/Zaza') and was playing 'Robert' in COMPANY when he got the audition news for PHANTOM OF THE OPERA in London. –

Steve was married to dancer and choreographer Denny Berry, (Dance Supervisor for the North American productions of PHANTOM OF THE OPERA), who he met at College. They have a son, Edward, who was born in Vienna. Steve and Denny had a Presidental Scholarship at the University of Texas named for them. Steve has also been named an Honorary Chairperson for the STEADMAN/HAWKINS SPORTS MEDICINE FOUNDATION and was an honorary member of the Board of Education at the University of Texas in Austin. –

Steve 1996 returned to Vienna, where he took over the part of the 'Biest' in Disney's DIE SCHÖNE UND DAS BIEST. He originated afterwards 'Graf von Krolock' in Roman Polanski's TANZ DER VAMPIRE, (Music: Jim Steinman, Lyrics: Michael Kunze), a role which brought him 1998 an IMAGE, (International Music Award, Germany). He played 'Graf von Krolock' until January 17 th, 1999.


Broadway: Phantom of the Opera, Original Cast, (1988), as 'Raoul' and as Phantom (1990), The Red Shoes, as 'Boris Lermontov', (1993).

Off-B´way: Anastasia Affaire, 1991 and 1992, (as 'Prince Paul'), Six Wives, 1993, (as 'Henry VIII'), The Hunchback of Notre Dame, 1993, (as 'Quasimodo')

Regional: Phantom of the Opera, 1990/91, Los Angeles, (as 'Phantom'), Kiss me Kate, 1994, (as 'Fred Graham' and 'Petruchio'), Goodspeed Opera House, CT, Stephen Sondheim's SWEENEY TODD, Jan/Feb 1996 in Pittsburgh, and 'Nick Cameron', alias the Count of Luxemburg in LET'S DO IT!, a new A. R. Gurney Show with Cole Porter music and lyrics which workshopped at the Long Wharf Theater, New Haven, CT, in April and May 1996.

TV: TATORT, 1992, guest-role as FBI Agent 'Mike Haller', ORF, Austria, THE YOUNG AND RESTLESS, 1994 and ANOTHER WORLD, 1994, guest roles

Recording: CATS, 1983, (as 'Munkustrap'), Original Vienna Cast, in German, Meisterstücke duets with Angelika Milster, 1985, OLC, Highlights from Phantom of the Opera, 1987, OLC The Phantom of the Opera, 1987, (as 'Raoul'), OLC The Phantom of the Opera (as 'Raoul'), Show Boat, 1988, (as 'Steve Baker'), Cole Porter Centennial Gala Concert, 1991, Anastasia - The Musical, 1998, (as 'Prince Paul'), Living Water, 1995, Tanz der Vampire, Highlights 1998, (as 'Graf von Krolock'), in German, Tanz der Vampire, Complete Recording (as 'Graf von Krolock'), Original Vienna Cast, 1998, Aria2 - new horizon, DANKE, 1999, duet with Brian Sutherland, NOW AND FOREVER: The Andrew Lloyd Webber Box Set, November 2001, duet with Sarah Brightman "All I Ask of You", MORE BROADWAY'S GREATEST LOVE SONGS, January 2002, duet with Sarah Brightman "All I Ask of You", ENCORE, Sarah Brightman, April 2002, duet mit Sarah Brightman "Think of Me", STEVE BARTON – Memorial Concert, spring 2002, 2 songs, "Simply Flying" from 1984 and "Somewhere Over The Rainbow" from 1995.