We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Steve Burton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/28/1970 , Indianapolis, Indiana

Birth Name

Jack Stephen Burton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steve was born in Indianapolis and was raised in the Midwest. He attended several high schools in the area before relocating with his father to California. He studied drama as the Beverly Hills High School and was a member of the school's acclaimed Theatre 40.

Steve is 5 feet and 11 inches high and has dark blond hair and blue eyes. Steve has appeared in several commercials which lead to a three year run on the comedy show Out Of This World.

Steve made his daytime television debut on Days Of Our Lives before landing the contract role of Jason on General Hospital in 1991. Steve won a Daytime Emmy Award for Best Supporting Actor In a Drama Series for his role of Jason in 1998. He left General Hospital in 2000 to pursue other roles.

He made his feature film debut in The Last Castle. He also appeared in the Steven Spielberg series Taken.

He has now returned to the role of Jason on General Hospital and was nominated for the Best Actor Award at the 2005 Daytime Emmy's.
  • Craig Sjodin/© 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less