Steve Buscemi

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/13/1957 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Steven Vincent Buscemi

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steve Buscemi was born in Brooklyn, New York in 1957. Steve graduated from Valley Stream Central High School in 1975, from there he attended Nassau Community College before moving to Manhattan to attend the Lee Strasberg Institute.

He became a New York City firefighter in Little Italy from 1980-1984, afterwards deciding to move into acting. He got his first film in 1985 and from there has had over 100 acting roles, including Mr Pink in Reservoir Dogs and Carl Showalter in Fargo.

In 1992 he tried his hand at directing, culminating in directing 4 episodes of the hit TV show The Sopranos between 2001 and 2006.

Today he is recognized as one of the best actors of his time and is highly respected by his peers.
More
Less