Steve Cochran

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/25/1917 , Eureka, California

Died

6/15/1965

Birth Name

Robert Alexander Cochran

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steve Cochran was an American actor from California, who entered show business after working as a professional cowboy. Cochran studied acting in a small theatre in Wyoming, and he started his professional career on stage in New York in the early 40s. His film debut came in the 1945 crime-drama, Boston Blackie Booked on Suspicion. Playing the role of a tough-guy stuck with Cochran for the next five years after Warner Brothers Studios only cast the young star in gangster films, including The Chase, Copacabana, The Damned Don't Cry! and Inside the Walls of Folsom Prison. His stardom declined in the 50s, forcing the actor to take on roles in low-budget films. Towards the end of his short-lived acting career, Cochran performed on television, making regular guest appearances on Bonanza, The Untouchables, Route 66 and The Twilight Zone. The actor died in his boat off the Guatemalan coast at the young age of 48.