Steve Forrest

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Huntsville, Texas, USA

Died

5/18/2013

Birth Name

William Forrest Andrews

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steve Forrest, a well known American actor, was born on September 29th, 1924, in the city of Huntsville, Texas. Forrest first starred in the movie Battle Circus as the character Sergeant, but in the same year he would star in three more movies which would propel his acting career further than he could have imagined. He eventually earned a Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year for the movie So Big, where he starred as the character Dirk DeJong, increasing his notoriety among actors and his popularity among fans. Steve Forrest has starred in both movies and television series, such as Gunsmoke, Mission:Impossible the television series, and the movie S.W.A.T. Forrest's brother, Dana Andrews, is also a well known actor of the time, and together, both Andrews and Forrest have starred in countless movies, from the silent black-and-white films, to color films, and on to more recent movies.