Steve Goodman

Follow
Steve Goodman

Born

7/25/1948, Chicago, IL

Died

9/20/1984

Birth Name

Steven Benjamin Goodman

Gender

Male
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Steve Goodman was considered one of the greatest songwriters of the 1970s thanks to his best-known song, "City of New Orleans." Goodman was born in Chicago and spent his youth absorbing music, both in his synagogue, where he was a featured choir solo performer, and in the blues…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Steve Goodman yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW