Steve Harris

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/25/1965 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Steven J. Harris

Gender

Male

Biography:

Attended St. Joseph High School, a private Catholic school in Westchester, Illinois, known for developing star athletes, where he played football.
He continued playing football at Northern Illinois University, where he also studied drama. His football career ended with a torn ankle ligament. He completed his studies with a masters degree in theater from the University of Delaware.
His television credits include: " The practice", "Law & Order," "Murder One," "New York Undercover," and "Chicago Hope."
On the big screen, Steve starred in Adam Shankman's comedy, "Bringing Down the House" alongside Steve Martin and Queen Latifah.
He also starred in Steven Spielberg's sci-fi thriller, "Minority Report" with Tom Cruise, Collin Farrell and Samantha Morton. Additionally, he starred in "Diary of a Mad Black Woman," which was directed by Tyler Perry.
Harris' other film credits include: Leon Ichaso's "Sugar Hill" with Wesley Snipes, Michael Bay's "The Rock" with Sean Connery, Nicolas Cage and Ed Harris, and Rob Cohen's "The Skulls" with Joshua Jackson and Paul Walker.


More
Less