Steve Harvey (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1957 , Welch, West Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Broderick Stephen Harvey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steve is a triple-threat: an actor, entertainer, and comedian. He began doing stand-up comedy in the early 1990s, eventually leading to a long stint as host of It's Showtime at the Apollo, picking up where his friend Cedric the Entertainer left off. His success as a stand-up comedian led to The WB network giving him his own show, the top-rated The Steve Harvey Show. Steve has since continued acting in some minor roles, but has become a major figure in many African-American functions and is a staple on BET. In addition, he has also released an audio CD of up-and-coming hip hop and R&B artists on a record label he founded and a book, Steve Harvey's Big Time. In addition, Harvey hosted his own syndicated morning radio show from September 2000 till May 2005. Steve has four children.

More
Less