Steve Howey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/12/1977 , San Antonio, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Steve Michael Robert Howey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in San Antonio, Texas, Howey spent several years of his early childhood living on boats with his parents. They eventually settled in a Los Angeles suburb, where he attended junior high and most of high school.



After moving to Denver to complete his senior year, Howey earned a basketball scholarship to a junior college in Colorado. When he found his desire to play beginning to wane in his second year, he turned to his father, acting coach Bill Howey, for inspiration. He took his parents' acting s to find the thrill of competition and instead discovered a love for acting and has been at it ever since.



Reba marks Howey's first series starring role. He has previously guest-starred on shows including ER and The Drew Carey Show. He also starred in and produced the independent film which was written and directed by his father and was accepted into the Denver International Film Festival.



Howey currently lives in Los Angeles. He lists among his hobbies dancing, playing basketball and writing.
More
Less