Steve Irwin

Follow
Steve Irwin

Born

2/22/1962, Victoria, Australia

Died

9/4/2006

Birth Name

Stephen Robert Irwin

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Crocodile Hunter
9.6
User Rating
257 votes

Biography

EDIT
Stephen Robert "Steve" Irwin was the owner and manager of the Australia Zoo at Beerwah, Queensland, Australia. He was best known as The Crocodile Hunter, which was the name of the unconventional nature documentary series on television he hosted, assisted by his American-born wife, Terri Irwin. His larger-than-life…more

Credits