Steve Irwin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1962 , Victoria, Australia

Died

9/4/2006

Birth Name

Stephen Robert Irwin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stephen Robert "Steve" Irwin was the owner and manager of the Australia Zoo at Beerwah, Queensland, Australia. He was best known as The Crocodile Hunter, which was the name of the unconventional nature documentary series on television he hosted, assisted by his American-born wife, Terri Irwin. His larger-than-life persona and seemingly outrageous antics (including the close handling of both common and rare species of wildlife and, perhaps most famously, the capture of live crocodiles and other reptiles on-screen) were key features in the presentation, which provided a forum for educational information about wildlife conservation and conflicts with humans in various parts of the world. The program made the Irwins television personalities on several continents. He died due to a stingray barb through the chest. He was 44.
  • © 2007 Discovery Kids
  • © 2007 Discovery Kids
  • © 2006 Animal Planet
  • © 2006 Animal Planet
More
Less