Steve Martin (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/14/1945 , Waco, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Stephen Glenn Martin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Waco, Texas in 1945, Steve Martin spent the early days of his show business career playing the banjo in carnivals and other attractions. He later got into television writing, working for such shows as The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour and The Sonny and Cher Show. Eventually his original act evolved into stand-up comedy, and he made a name for himself with a number of best-selling comedy albums including Wild and Crazy Guy and Comedy is Not Pretty. Later he started to write and star in his own films and television specials. Now known as a movie star and frequent Saturday Night Live host, he has starred in such movies as Bowfinger, The Jerk, Sgt. Bilko, L.A. Story, Cheaper By The Dozen, Cheaper By The Dozen 2 and Picasso at the Lapin Agile, which is based on one of his own stage plays.

More
Less