Steve McQueen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/24/1930 , Beech Grove, Indiana, USA

Died

11/7/1980

Birth Name

Terence Steven McQueen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steve McQueen (born March 24, 1930 as Terrence Stephen McQueen) was one of the most popular leading men of 1960s and 1970s, remembered for his trademark roles in "The Great Escape," "The Magnificent Seven" and "Bullitt." McQueen trained at the New York's esteemed Neighborhood Playhouse," while earning money as a weekend motorcycle racer. He landed a variety of stage roles, before his first film part in "Somebody Up There Likes Me" starring Paul Newman. He was then cast as a leading man in some B-movies, including the science fiction classic "The Blob." 1963's "The Great Escape," made him a popular star and he received an Oscar nomination for "The Sand Pebbles" (1966). He is known for his action-oriented roles in classics such as "The Thomas Crown Affair," "The Getaway" and "The Towering Inferno." Although better known for his acting career, McQueen remained an avid racer of motorcycles and cars throughout his life and even designed seats and brakes for race cars. He died in 1980 of cancer at age 50.



More
Less