Steve Nash

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/7/1974 , Johannesburg, South Africa

Birth Name

Steven John Nash

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steve Nash is a professional basketball player in the NBA. He plays the position of point guard. Nash was born in the city of Johannesburg in South Africa. His birthday is on February 7, 1974.

Nash was born to an English father, who played soccer, and a Welsh mother. The family moved to Saskatchewan when Nash was only a year old. They later moved to Vancouver and eventually settled in Victoria, British Columbia. He has a younger sibling named Martin, who now plays professional soccer, following in their father's footsteps.

At present, Steve Nash is the point guard for NBA Western Conference team, the Phoenix Suns. He wears jersey number 13, a number which he has worn since his days in Dallas. Before playing for the Suns, Nash earned a reputation for being a stellar point guard with the Mavericks. He is a Canadian citizen and plays for the national basketball team, using the jersey number 7.

Nash played soccer and hockey growing up, and only began playing basketball in his early adolescent years. He played for his boarding school in three different sports - basketball, soccer and rugby. Nash went to Santa Clara University on a basketball scholarship. There, he led the Broncos to their first NCAA appearance in 5 years and to a West Coast Conference title. He was named Conference Player of the Year as a junior, when his team topped the WCC. In his senior year, the Broncos won another WCC title and Nash was again named Conference Player of the Year, as well as Honorable Mention All-America. Nash graduated with a degree in Sociology. His jersey number, #11, was retired by the university.

The 15th overall draft pick in 1996, Nash was chosen by the Phoenix Suns. In his first years with the Suns, he only played supporting roles for star players like Jason Kidd, Kevin Johnson & Sam Cassell. He was later traded to Dallas in 1998, and there he made a name for himself as one of the NBA's best point guards. In 2001, Nash and teammates, Michael Finley & Dirk Nowitzki, earned the Dallas Mavericks a spot in the playoffs. They lost in the semifinals. The Mavs would reach the playoffs with Nash for 3 more years, but would still come up short.

When he became a free agent, Nash reluctantly signed a deal with the Phoenix Suns. In Phoenix, he earned 2 MVP awards - one in 2005 & one in 2006. In 2005, the Suns reached the Western Conference finals, but lost to the Spurs. The following year, they won the division title and reached the conference finals only to lose again. For the 2007 playoffs, the Suns made it to the semifinals. So far, Nash has been selected for the All-Star game 6 times.

In June 2005, Nash married his girlfriend Alejandra Amarilla, whom he had been dating since 2001. The couple has two daughters, twins Lola and Bella, born on October 14, 2004. Nash is involved in many charities. He has put up the Steve Nash Foundation to address health needs of children by providing aid to those affected by poverty and illness. He also established a basketball league for kids in British Columbia.
More
Less