Steve Nieve

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/19/1958 , London, England

Birth Name

Steven Nason

Gender

Male

Biography:

When Steve Nieve was born (Feb 19, 1958 in London, England), Rock & Roll was in mired in a widening payola scandal and being strangled to death by big corporations who wanted to tell "the kids" what they wanted them to want. But down the road, four lads from Liverpool, The Beatles, were about to change all that. And by 1977, when he was still just a lad himself, Steve was answering an advert in the Melody Maker which sought players for a new band to back a Stiff Records singer/songwriter named Elvis Costello, promising "Funexcitementtravel". The rest, as they say, is history.
Over the next three decades, Steve would travel the world with the energetic Mr. Costello, recording a host of great albums in the process (including This Year's Model (1978), Imperial Bedroom (1982), and Blood and Chocolate (1986), while providing Elvis with one of the greatest keyboardists in Rock & Roll history. Steve also did a great deal of studio "session" work and recorded a number of solo albums as well. His most recent solo project was Welcome To The Voice (2007), an opera he composed with his lover, Muriel Téodori. He still records and tours with Elvis as a member of Elvis Costello and The Imposters.
On March 10, 2003, Steve Nieve was inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame as a founding member of one of the greatest Rock & Roll bands of all time - Elvis Costello and The Attractions.