Steve Tracy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/3/1952 , Canton, Ohio

Died

11/27/1986

Birth Name

Steven R. Tracy

Gender

Male

Biography:

He attended Kent University & studied acting at LACC's theatre department & Harvey Lembeck's Theatre Workshop, and appeared in a number of movies, including "National Lampoon's Class Reunion" (1982), "Save the Last Dance For Me" (1981), "Forever Young", "Say Yes" and "Beneath the Valley of the Ultra-Vixens" (1979). He guest starred on several television shows including, "Quincy", "The Jeffersons" (1975), "James at 15", "Little House on The Prairie" and "The Frankie and Annette Show". He was diagnosed with AIDS and he went public with his disease at a time when very few performers were willing to do so. It was his hope that his coming forward would raise public awareness of the disease and save lives. He was supported through his illness by both his family and the entire cast of "Little House on the Prairie", he died at age 34 on Thanksgiving Day, 1986. He was cremated and his ashes given to his partner.