Steven Antin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/17/1961 , Portland, Oregon

Birth Name

Steven Howard Antin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born February 17th, 1961, in Portland, Oregon, U.S.A., Steve moved to Los Angeles, where he made his film debut in the teenaged slasher flick, Sweet 16 (1981) (qv), opposite ‘Bo Hopkins' (qv). The following year, he broke all of the girls' hearts in the popular Cannon produced film, Last American Virgin, (1982), alongside ‘Lawrence Monoson' (qv). Roles in Goonies, The (1985) and Survival Quest (1987), then led to what should have been his big break, when he co-starred with ‘Jodie Foster' (qv) and ‘Kelly McGillis' (qv) in the Academy Award winning film, Accused, The (1988), as a fraternity undergraduate involved in a bar room rape incident. He then appeared in ‘Sandra Bernhard' (qv)'s screen version of her hit one- woman Broadway show, Without You I'm Nothing (1990), plus roles in the films Drive (1991), It's My Party (1996) and the romantic comedy-drama, 'Til There Was You (1997). Steve has also dabbled in writing and producing, starring opposite Bo Hopkins once again and an all-star cast in the independent film, Inside Monkey Zetterland (1992). Steve adapted the screenplay Gloria (1999)(qv), starring ‘Sharon Stone' (qv) and ‘George C. Scott' (qv), from the 1980 version by ‘John Cassavettes' (qv).