Steven Culp

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/3/1955 , La Jolla, California, USA

Birth Name

Steven Bradford Culp

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steven was born in La Jolla, California. (His father was in the Navy). When his parents divorced he moved to Virginia Beach. He grew up in Virginia with 2 sisters and a brother.



He graduated from the College of William & Mary, Virginia. At William & Mary he majored in English literature. He then studied English Literature at The University of Exeter in England and later pursued graduate studies in Theater Arts & Acting at Brandeis University.



He acted on stage in New York and did some work on local soap operas.



Steven then moved to California and has appeared in numerous television shows. He has also appeared in movies, his best role that of Roberth Kennedy in the movie

"Thirteen Days"


On TV he became popular with the role of a CIA Agent Clayton Webb on JAG. He was a reacuring guest for several seasons.



In 2004 he became the first actor to be a reaccuring star in 4 different shows simultaneously (JAG, The West Wing, Enterprise and ER)



He is now a regular in the top rated show "Desperate Housewives"



He lives in So. California with his wife Barbara and their twins.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 Bob D'Amico/American Broadcasting
More
Less