Steven Hill

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/24/1922 , Seattle, Washington

Birth Name

Solomon Krakovsky

Gender

Male

Biography:

Served in the US Navy. Founding member of "the Actor's Studio" quit Mission Impossible after one season because he refused to work on Saturday, Jewish Sabath. When he retired from his role as District Attorney Adam Schiff on Law & Order in 2000, he was the last remaining actor from season one, though not technically an original cast member, because Roy Thinnes played the DA in the first episode ever made. The episode in question, "Everybody's Favorite Bagman", was shown out of order as the sixth episode of season one.
More
Less