Steven Soderbergh

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/14/1963 , Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Steven A. Soderbergh

Gender

Male

Biography:

Steven Soderbergh is an American filmmaker. Soderbergh's family moved to Louisiana when he was young, and he began making films as a teenager with equipment borrowed from Louisiana State University. Rather than attend college, Soderbergh moved to Los Angeles and began finding freelance work in the film industry. After several years of frustration, he returned to Louisiana where he conceived the film that would put him on the map, Sex, Lies and Videotape. The film was a huge commercial and critical hit and provided Soderbergh with numerous directing opportunities. After a slow start, Soderbergh's career reached dizzying heights in the late 1990s and early 2000s when he directed massive hits such as Erin Brockovich, Traffic and Ocean's Eleven. Soderbergh has continued to move between low-budget films and high-profile Hollywood pictures. He has been married twice, most recently to television personality Jules Asner whom he wed in 2003. Soderbergh is also an avid painter and has frequently discussed retiring from filmmaking to pursue a career in art.


 

More
Less