Stevie Nicks

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/26/1948 , Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Birth Name

Stephanie Lynn Nicks

Gender

Female

Biography:

Famed for her mystical chanteuse image, singer/songwriter Stevie Nicks enjoyed phenomenal success not only as a solo artist but also as a key member of Fleetwood Mac. Stephanie Lynn Nicks was born May 26, 1948 in Phoenix, Arizona; the granddaughter of a frustrated country singer, she began performing at the age of four, and occasionally sang at the tavern owned by her parents. Stevie started writing songs in her mid-teens, and joined her first group, the Changing Times, while attending high school in California.

During her senior year, Stevie met fellow student Lindsey Buckingham, with whom she formed the band Fritz along with friends Javier Pacheco and Calvin Roper. Between 1968 and 1971, the group became a popular attraction on the West Coast music scene, opening for Jimi Hendrix, Janis Joplin and Creedence Clearwater Revival. Ultimately, tensions arose over the amount of attention paid by fans to Stevie's pouty allure, and after three years Fritz disbanded; Buckingham remained her partner, however, and soon became her lover as well.

After moving to Los Angeles, the duo recorded their 1973 debut LP, Buckingham-Nicks. Despite a cover which featured the couple nude, the album flopped; however, it caught the attention of the members of Fleetwood Mac, who invited Lindsey and Stevie to join their ranks in 1974. In quick time, the revitalized group achieved unparalled success: after the LP Fleetwood Mac topped the charts in 1975, they recorded 1977's Rumours, which sold over 17 million copies and stood for several years as the best-selling album of all-time.

Major hit singles like "Dreams" and "Rhiannon" made Stevie a focal point of Fleetwood Mac, and in 1981 she took time off from the group to record her solo debut, Bella Donna, which hit Number One on the strength of the Top 20 hits "Stop Draggin' My Heart Around", which was a duet with Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, "Leather and Lace", another duet this time with Don Henley and "Edge of Seventeen (Just Like the White Winged Dove)". After a return to Fleetwood Mac for the 1982 album, Mirage, which featured her hit "Gypsy", Stevie released her second solo effort, The Wild Heart, highlighted by the Top Five smash "Stand Back". Rock a Little, which featured the single "Talk to Me", followed in 1985.

After a long hiatus during which time Stevie was treated for a chemical dependency problem, Fleetwood Mac reunited for the 1987 album, Tango in the Night; Stevie's first solo record in four years, The Other Side of the Mirror, followed in 1989. After a series of line-up changes and dropping sales figures, she left Fleetwood Mac in 1993, and issued Street Angel a year later. In 1997, she rejoined the reunited Fleetwood Mac on tour and on the album The Dance.
More
Less