Stewart Granger

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/6/1913 , London, England, UK

Died

8/16/1993

Birth Name

James Lablanche Stewart

Gender

Male

Biography:

A dashing British actor whose career seemed to give him immense dissatisfaction. Well before he reached the age of fifty, he was complaining that he had wasted his life in acting and had always wanted to be a soldier. He had, in fact, abandoned a military career in the 1930s because of the expense it had caused his beloved father. He found quick and lasting success as an actor (in financial terms), but spent most of his career playing roles he found uninteresting in plays and films (and later TV shows) about which he was dismissive. He became a star in British films of the Second World War period which he often found ridiculous - "The Man In Grey", "The Magic Bow" and other Gainsborough melodramas. Soon after his marriage to Jean Simmons in 1950, he relocated in Hollywood, where M-G-M put him in costume dramas and other period pieces - "King Solomon's Mines", "Scaramouche" and the remake of "The Prisoner Of Zenda". He was popular, but his wife was far more so, something which may have played a part in their 1960 divorce. He was away from films for nearly three years whilst trying (and failing) to make a success as a rancher, and his work in the 1960s and afterwards was much less popular. In the 1970s, he starred in a popular TV western, "The Men From Shiloh", and also played Sherlock Holmes in a poor TV movie based on "The Hound Of The Baskervilles" (a projected series did not eventuate from this). He was as dismissive of his TV ventures as he had been of his films. His autobiography reveals an argumentative, short-tempered and perhaps arrogant man who had a flair for picking the wrong scripts and not appreciating the talents of some of his more distinguished colleagues (George Cukor and Fritz Lang are treated contemptuously, for example). In his old age, he occasionally did guest shots on TV shows ("Murder, She Wrote") and proved a querulous and undiplomatic, if often amusing, guest on many talk shows.