Stockard Channing

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/13/1944 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Susan Williams Antonia Stockard

Gender

Female

Biography:

Stockard Channing, also known as Susan Williams Antonia Stockard, was born February 13, 1944, in New York, New York. Stockard's father died when she was just 16 years old, with that tragedy came the sizable estate that was left to her. She majored in history and literature and graduated summa cum laude from Radcliffe College in 1964. Her debut was in 1966 in a Broadway production of "The Investigation." The film that really made her was Grease. She was 33 when she got that role in 1978. In 1985, Stockard won a Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play for Joe Egg. She won People's Choice Awards for Favorite Motion Picture Supporting Actress for her acting in Grease. Stockard had her first of four marriages in 1965 to Walter Channing Jr. but divorced him only two years later in 1967. Her longest marriage was to Paul Schmidt from 1969-1976. She ended up marrying two more times, and divorcing them. She is now living with her longtime boyfriend of over 20 years, Daniel Gillham. Stockard Channing continues to play roles that are fitting of her style.


 

  • © 2006 TV.com
  • © 2004 Amy Tierney/WireImage.com
  • © 2003 Vera Anderson/WireImage.com
  • © 2003 Vera Anderson/WireImage.com
More
Less