Stone Phillips

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/2/1954 , Texas City, Texas

Birth Name

Stone Stockton Phillips

Gender

Male

Biography:

Phillips was born in Texas City, Texas, and raised in St. Louis, Missouri. He is married and has a son.

Stone graduated with honors from Yale University with a Bachelor of Arts degree in philosophy and was the starting quarterback on Yale’s 1976 Ivy League Champion football team. He won the University’s F. Gordon Brown Award for outstanding academic and athletic leadership. In 1978 he began his career in Atlanta, Georgia as a reporter and broadcast producer.

He joined Dateline NBC in 1992, but prior to that spent six years at ABC News’ 20/20. He was also a general assignment correspondent for World News Tonight.

Stone has won Emmy Awards for his exceptional reporting and interviews. Also included among his recognitions are: The Society of Professional Journalists’ Sigma Delta Chi Award for Public Service, the Investigative Reporters and Editor’s Gold Medal, the Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award, and three National Headliner Awards, among others.