Studs Terkel

Follow
Studs Terkel

Born

5/16/1912, New York City

Died

10/31/2008

Birth Name

Louis

Gender

Male
9.2
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Studs Terkel, prize-winning author and radio broadcast personality was born Louis Terkel in New York on May 16, 1912. His father, Samuel, was a tailor and his mother, Anna (Finkel) was a seamstress. He had three brothers. The family moved to Chicago in 1922 and opened a rooming…more

Credits