Studs Terkel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/16/1912 , New York City

Died

10/31/2008

Birth Name

Louis

Gender

Male

Biography:

Studs Terkel, prize-winning author and radio broadcast personality was born Louis Terkel in New York on May 16, 1912. His father, Samuel, was a tailor and his mother, Anna (Finkel) was a seamstress. He had three brothers. The family moved to Chicago in 1922 and opened a rooming house at Ashland and Flournoy on the near West side.

Studs died on October 31, 2008 at the venerable age of 96. He passed away at home peacefully.