Matthew 'Stymie' Beard

Follow
Matthew 'Stymie' Beard

Born

1/1/1925, Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

1/8/1981

Birth Name

Matthew Beard Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Hal Roach's Rascals, Stymie Beard, Stymie, Our Gang
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

A popular member of The Little Rascals, Matthew played 'Stymie' in 36 Our Gang shorts from 1930 to 1935. His screen character was named "Stymie" by director Robert McGowan because of his habit of getting in the director's way and wandering around the studio. Stymie's onscreen trademark, an…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Matthew 'Stymie' Beard yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW